Awards

2011 Highlights

On the road we had 43 women participate in over 50 races.
Seven women went to State Championships and four participated in National Championship races.

Awards included:
2011 Voekl Cup Cat 3 Women’s Race Series:
7th – Katie Poinier

Cat 4 Women’s Race Series:
3rd – Anne-Marije Rook
4th – Lisa Coyne

Cyclocross:
In the 2010-2011 Cyclocross season, we had 27 racers participate in over 20 races.
Six women participated in State Championship races and seven races in National Championship races

Mountain:
On the mountain we had 13 women participate in 17 races including the Round the Clock 24 Hour Relay race. One women raced in a State Championship race.

BARR – Best All Around Road Rider of 2010

Masters Women A
- 1st – Lee Smith
- 2nd – Eden Palmer
- 10th – Beth Graff, Amanda McNabb, Heidi Gaertner, and Katie Poinier

Masters Women B
- 3rd – Beth Graff
- 9th – Heidi Gaertner
- 10th – Amanda McNabb

Women Cat 3
- 2nd – Amanda McNabb
- 6th – Tamara Donnelly-Glass

2009 Highlights

USA Cycling Women’s Club of the Year
Competed internationally in the UK and Belgium
Competed in national events throughout WA, OR, ID, CA and MN
Best All-Around Road Team, Cat 1,2: 3rd place

Best All-Around Road Riders: Jadine Riley, Judy Wexler, Lee Smith, Heidi Gaertner, Amanda McNabb, Kathleen Taylor, Tamara Donnelly-Glass, Carol Johnson, Eden Palmer, Beth Graff, Karen Wilkinson, Michele Pirkl

Road:
- 9 State Championship Victories
- 2 State Best All-Around Rider Victories, with 13 in the top ten

Cyclocross:
- World Championship 4th place: Masters Women (50+); 5th place (30-39)
- National Championship 3rd place: Masters Women (50-55); 5th place: (35-40)
- 1 State and 5 top ten series finishes
- 8 first place finishes
- 70 top ten finishes

Track:
- 57 race starts by 10 members
- 12 top ten finishes

Mountain:
- 8 race starts by 4 members
- 5 first place finishes
- 7 top ten finishes

2008 HIGHLIGHTS

World Solo 24 Hour Mt. Bike Championship
Kim Birgh-Pitkanen

Best All-Around Road Team
Cat 1/2: Jadine Riley, Dana Robertson-Halter, Izette Swan, Tricia Sandstrom, Carol Johnson
Cat 3: Lee Smith, Eden Palmer, Carol Johnson, Rachel Headley, Jen Akeroyd

Best All-Around Road Riders
Jadine Riley, Dana Robertson-Halter, Izette Swan, Eden Palmer, Carol Johnson, Jen Akeroyd, Amanda McNabb

State Team Time Trial Championship
Cat 123: Jadine Riley, Dana Robertson-Halter, Izette Swan
Cat 4: Heidi Gaertner, Amanda McNabb, Candace Parchen, Karen Blankenship
Masters: Justine Busse, Kim Shigenaka, MJ Redman, Karen Wilkinson

State Senior Games
Time Trial: Beth Graff
Criterium: Suzanne Bachelor

State Circuit Race Championship
Cat 1/2: Jadine Riley
Masters: Carol Johnson

State Stage Race Championship
Cat 1/2: Jadine Riley
Cat 4: Jen Akeroyd

Oregon State Mt. Bike XC Championship
Amy Krull

HISTORIC HIGHLIGHTS

USA Cycling Women’s Team of the Year
2004, 2005

10 State Championship Winners
21 Medals

Best All-Around Road Riders
2007: Tricia Sandstrom, Izette Swan, Carol Johnson, Eden Palmer, Lee Smith
2006: Lisa Dunnwald, Jadine Riley, Mindy Ziffren-Hall, Eden Palmer, Kathi Jones